Concealed Carry and your Florida Business
[…] This means that employers can still prohibit customers or visitors from bringing firearms into their buildings or facilities, as long as they post clear and conspicuous signs at the entrance. Employers can also prohibit employees from bringing firearms into their buildings or facilities, as long as they provide secure storage for employees' firearms while they are working.

Individual concealing his carrying of a firearm.

What does this all mean to you as an employer, you may be asking yourself? Well, pursuant to s. 790.251 here in Florida, "It is the finding of the Legislature that a citizen’s lawful possession, transportation, and secure keeping of firearms and ammunition within his or her motor vehicle is essential to the exercise of the fundamental constitutional right to keep and bear arms and the constitutional right of self-defense." Essentially, employees must leave their firearms in their personal motor vehicles and not bring them into their employer's place of business, even if they possess a legally obtained concealed carry weapons permit.